Site search

Last updated 19th March 2019

Clergy Moves

APPOINTMENTS IN THE DIOCESE (January 2019 onwards)

Name Post(s) Licensing date
Rev Nicholas Heale Priest-in-Charge: The Benefice of North and East Blackburn 6th February 2019
Rev Christopher Wood Vicar (half-time): Waddington St Helen and West Bradford St Catherine 4th March 2019
Rev Paul Hunter Assistant Curate: Copp St Anne and Inskip St Peter 14th March 2019
Rev Michelle Plant Self Supporting Minister: Appley Bridge and Parbold 17th March 2019
Rev Christopher Krawiec Rector: Holy Trinity Poulton le Sands with St Laurence of Morecambe 19th March 2019
Rev Michael Print Vicar: Chorley St George 19th May 2019
Rev David Alex Craven Assistant Priest: Preston St John and St George the Martyr TBC
Rev Lesley Hinchcliffe Vicar (half-time): Fence-in-Pendle St Anne and Higham St John the Evangelist 11th July 2019
Rev David O'Brien Vicar: Blackpool St Thomas 15th July 2019

 

MOVES OUT OF THE DIOCESE (January 2019 onwards)

Name Current post(s) Move to Effective date
Revd Charles Dudley Jefferson Vicar: Balderstone, Mellor and Samlesbury Interim Priest in Charge: the benefice of Walton-on-Trent with Croxall, Rosliston with Linton and Castle Gresley, the benefice of Seal and Lullington with Coton-in-the-Elms and the benefice of Stapenhill Immanuel (Derbu) 8th January 2019
Revd Graham Sawyer Vicar: Briercliffe St James Rector: Kilcooley Union with Fertagh (Cashel Ferns and Ossory) 11th January 2019

 

RETIREMENTS (January 2019 onwards)

Name Current Post(s) Effective date
Rev Alan Byrom Vicar: Blackpool Christ Church with All Saints 28th February 2019
Rev Roger Wood Rector: Bolton by Bowland with Grindleton 31st March 2019
Rev Canon Paul Warren Priest-in-Charge (HfD): Silverdale St John 4th March 2019
Rev John Squires Curate (SSM Local Assistant): The Waterside Parishes of Hambleton Out Rawcliffe and Preesall 21st April 2019
Rev Peter Ennion Vicar: The plurality of Blackpool St Mary South Shore and Blackpool Holy Cross South Shore 13th May 2019
Rev Canon William Grant Ashton Vicar: Euxton 2nd June 2019
Rev Stephen Johnson Priest in Charge: Bamber Bridge St Aidan and Walton-le-Dale St Leonard 1st July 2019

 

RESIGNATIONS (January 2019 onwards)

Name Current Post(s) Date
Revd Canon Peter Hapgood-Strickland Priest in Charge: Burnley St Mark 30th April 2019

 

BISHOP'S PERMISSION TO OFFICIATE (January 2019 onwards

Name Deanery Effective date
Revd Derek Baines Leyland January 2019
Revd Augustine Omavuebe Preston January 2019
Revd James Holt Whalley March 2019
Revd Margaret Jones Leyland March 2019
Revd Canon Edward Saville Whalley April 2019

 

DEATHS (January 2019 onwards)

Name Current Post(s) Date
Revd Steven Hughes Retired 14th February 2019
Revd Canon Richard Mark Spurin Retired 18th February 2019
Revd John Calvert Retired 5th March 2019
Revd Henry Dickinson Retires with PTO 8th March 2019