Vision2026
  Home / Home / Clergy Moves /

Clergy Moves (2017) - last updated 080517

Appointments in the Diocese

NAME PARISH(ES) LICENSING DATE


Rev Canon Michael Hartley Vicar: Freckleton & Warton 1st January 2017
Rev Nathan Buttery Vicar: Preston All Saints  10th January 2017
Rev Tim Horobin additionally Priest in Charge: Over Darwen St James and Hoddlesden St Paul 10th January 2017
Rev John McGrath HfD Priest: Burnley St Peter & St Stephen 15th January 2017
Rev Peter Smith: Vicar (3/4 time) Chorley St Peter 16th January 2017
Rev David Arnold: Priest in Charge Chorley St George 26th January 2017
Rev Grant Ashton: Vicar (1/2 time) Euxton & 1/2 time unpaid Diocesan Parish Mission Support role 30th January 2017 
Rev Mary Ashton: Associate Vicar (1/2 time) Euxton 30th January 2017
Rev David Dickinson House for Duty Rector: Hesketh with Becconsall All Saints 30th January 2017
Rev Damian Porter Vicar: Torrisholme The Ascension 13th February 2017
Rev Steve Haskett: Vicar Blackpool St John 22nd February
Rev Jane Atkinson Vicar: Little Thornton St John 23rd February 2017
Rev Stef Dnistrianskyj in addition Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands 6th March 2017
Rev Terry Murnane Vicar: Haslingden St James with Grane St Stephen & Stonefold St John and Musbury St Thomas 16th March 2017
Rev Canon Peter Howell-Jones Dean: Blackburn St Mary the Virgin with St Paul 25th March 2017
Rev David Lyon Area Dean: Kirkham Deanery 27th March 2017
Rev Charles Jefferson Vicar: Balderstone, Mellor & Samlesbury 28th March 2017
Rev James Nash Vicar: Ashton on Ribble St Andrew 29th March 2017
Rev Linda Macluskie in addition Priest in Charge: Overton St Helen 30th March 2017
Rev Lorraine Moffatt Curate in Charge: Overton St Helen 30th March 2017
Rev Canon Dr Sue Penfold in addition Temporary Assistant Archdeacon 13th April 2017
Rev Canon Dr Simon Cox in addition Temporary Assistant Archdeacon 13th April 2017
Rev Canon Brian McConkey Vicar: Hurst Green, Mitton & Ribchester 26th April 2017
Rev Mike Barton Vicar: Longridge St Lawrence with St Paul 2nd May 2017
Rev Duncan Bell: Associate Vicar: Leyland St Andrew 4th May 2017
Rev Captain Martin Joss Vicar of Oswaldtwistle  5th May 2017
Rev David Arnold Area Dean: Chorley 17th May 2017
Rev David Craven Rector: Rufford & Tarleton 6th June 2017
Rev Matthew Hornby Vicar: Coppull and Coppull St John 20th June 2017
Rev Robin Figg  Vicar: Warton St Oswalds with Yealand Conyers St John  TBC

Moves out of the Diocese

NAME CURRENT PARISH(ES) EFFECTIVE DATE

Rev Stephen Smith  PTO to Manchester Diocese 18th May 2017 
Rev Stephen Grey Vicar: Garstang St Thomas to Liverpool Diocese 24th June 2017
Rev Gillian Henwood PTO to Carlisle Diocese 24th June 2017

Retirements

NAME PARISH(ES) EFFECTIVE DATE

Rev Graham Piper Vicar: Blackpool St Christopher and St Nicholas 26th January 2017
Rev John Hallows Vicar: Barrowford St Thomas & Newchurch in Pendle St Mary 31st January 2017
Rev Graham Pollitt Priest in Charge: Littledale St Paul  31st January 2017
Rev Polly Mason Vicar: Wrightington with Heskin St James the Great 30th April 2017
Rev Teresa Stott Vicar: Skerton St Luke 31st May 2017
Rev Dyllis Dickinson SSM Local Curate: Stalmine St James with Pilling St John 23rd July 2017
Rev Peter Nunn PinC: Preston The Risen Lord 31st July 2017
Rev Chris Halliwell  Vicar (1/2 time) Grimsargh 1st August 2017

Resignations

NAME PARISH(ES) EFFECTIVE DATE

Rev Mark Pickett Priest in Charge: Clitheroe St Paul 23rd January 2017 - will continue as Rector of Clitheroe St James

Deaths

Rev Canon Harry Callaghan   5th January 2017
 
homewelcomea church near yousearch for a person search for a person

RSS   Click for our RSS Feed
© 2017  Diocese of Blackburn info@blackburn.anglican.org : Web Design & Content Management System by fat media : Sitemap
Diocese of Blackburn has no responsibility for the content of external links